legal news
[…] Instead, the court believed “his inappropriate responses and comments to and around his children . . . may be dangerous and detrimental to their well being. As indicated previously, they are fearful of him.”

DISCUSSION

When the juvenile court removes a child from parental custody, and reunification services are ordered for the parent, the general rule is that visitation must be granted unless there is a finding it would be detrimental to the child. (Welf. and Inst. Code, § 362.1, subd. (a) [“any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . [¶] . . . for visitation”]; In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 580.) An order denying visitation on the basis of detriment is reviewed under the substantial evidence test. (In re A.J. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 154, 160.)