legal news
[…] Under the circumstances, the juvenile court committed no error and Father’s challenge to the order terminating reunification services is non-justiciable.

B. Remand for ICWA Compliance Is Appropriate

To comply with ICWA, the juvenile court and the Department “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether” a child who is the subject of a section 300 dependency petition “is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) If the Department “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved” in a section 300 proceeding, it must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather . . . information” including the identities of tribes in which the child could be a member or eligible for membership, as well as biographical and contact information for the child and his or her biological parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents.[8] (§§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5), 224.3, subd.