legal news
[…] they are supported by the evidence and that they support the judgment.
" (Id. at p. 778.) Mainly,
Julie is challenging the initial order in the bifurcated proceedings that
determined she had no standing as a pretermitted spouse to contest the account
of the trustees, and we next address that dispositive issue.

II

>SUBSTANTIVE LAW: SECTION 21600 ET SEQ., REGARDING OMITTED
SPOUSES

Section
21600 states that "[t]his part shall apply to property passing by will
through a decedent's estate or by a trust . . . that becomes
irrevocable only on the death of the settlor." Section 21610 provides for omitted spouses to
share in a decedent's estate under certain circumstances, stating:

">Except as provided in Section 21611, if
a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent's
surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the
decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share
in the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said estate:
[¶] (a) The one-half of the community
property that belongs to the decedent . . . [¶] (b)
The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the
decedent . . . [¶]
(c) A share of the separate property of
the decedent equal in value to that which the spouse would have received if the
decedent had died without having executed a testamentary
instrument . . . ."
(Italics added.)



Julie