legal news
[…] Instead, the extrinsic evidence showed there were settlement negotiations
about many different kinds of property rights, culminating in the terms of an
enforceable memorandum of agreement covering termination of all the usual
marital property rights, and Tom understood that this would include inheritance
rights, and did not hide his understanding from Julie. He sent her an e-mail on March 18, 2009,
telling her that with respect to signing the quitclaim deed, she had
"taken a simple bank formality and made it into a total divorce
settlement."

As
we interpret section 78, subdivision (d), it is not dispositive here that the
memorandum was contractual in nature, rather than a court filed "valid
proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property
rights." (Ibid.) The memorandum
anticipated enforceability as a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section
664.6. In the current litigation, Julie
was provided with an adequate opportunity to attempt to prove that as a matter