legal news
[…] P. J.







HALLER,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All statutory references are to the Probate Code unless
otherwise specified.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] As part of the record in this case, Julie designated the
lodged exhibits and the declaration of Ms. Sickler that were filed in
connection with her motion for summary judgment. As explained in part I.C, >post, she also requested judicial notice
and additional orders about those filings, which we granted in part and denied
in part.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Section 21611, subdivision (a) additionally provides for no
spousal inheritance rights if "[t]he
decedent's failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent's testamentary
instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary
instruments." This was not proven,
due to lost originals of Tom's will and trust, and the trial court's conclusion
on that portion of the dispute is not challenged here.