legal news
[…] in the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said estate:
[¶] (a) The one-half of the community
property that belongs to the decedent . . . [¶] (b)
The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the
decedent . . . [¶]
(c) A share of the separate property of
the decedent equal in value to that which the spouse would have received if the
decedent had died without having executed a testamentary
instrument . . . ."
(Italics added.)



Julie
argues the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's finding that
section 21611 applied in this case, to provide one or more exceptions to the
omitted spouse provisions of section 21610.
Under section 21611:href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]

"The
spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 if any of
the following is established: [¶] . . .
[¶] (b) The decedent provided for the
spouse by transfer outside of the estate
passing by the decedent's
testamentary instruments and the
intention that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is
shown by statements of the decedent
or from the amount of the transfer >or by other evidence. [¶] (c) The
spouse made a valid agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent's
estate." (Italics added.)



III

>CONTENTIONS AND ANALYSIS

A. Surviving Spouse Status

Under
section 78, subdivision (d), a " 'surviving spouse' for purposes of
the Probate Code does not include '[a] person who was a party to a valid