In re Tonisha T
[…] We express no opinion whether Edgar, which did not consider section 1463 in its analysis, was correctly decided.
[5] Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (a) states in part: " When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection 602, the court may order any of the types of treatment referred to in [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection 727, and as an additional alternative, may commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor to the county juvenile hall."