legal news
[…] Mother also contends the Department’s reports, and the juvenile court’s findings, did not establish there were no reasonable means to protect T.R. other than removal.

“Before the court may order a child physically removed from his or her parent’s custody, it must find, by clear and convincing evidence, the child would be at substantial risk of harm if returned home and there are no reasonable means by which the child can be protected without removal.” (In re T.V., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 135; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd. (c)(1).) The Department’s report must discuss “the reasonable efforts made to prevent or eliminate removal” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.690(a)(1)(B)(i); In re Ashly F. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 803, 809), and the court “shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based” (§ 361, subd. (e); Ashly F., at p. 810, quoting former § 361, subd. (d)). When the court does not state the factual basis for an order, we may infer the basis from the evidence. (In re Jason L. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1206, 1218–1219.)