In re USEF S.,
[…] Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.
Section 791 provides:
(a) The prosecuting attorneys written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following:
(1) A full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment.
(2) A general explanation of the roles and authorities of the probation department, the prosecuting attorney, the program, and the court in that process.
(3) A clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, but no sooner [than] 12 months and no later than 36 months from the date of the minors referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor.