legal news
[…] The parties provided supplemental briefing to this court in response to the Supreme Court order.[3]

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant is Entitled to a New Bail Hearing

A. Applicable Law

We begin with the relevant language of California Constitution, article I, section 12, which provides:

“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] … [¶]

“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or

“(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.”