Filed 3/14/22 In re Victor S. CA2/7
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
When the juvenile court terminates dependency jurisdiction, the court “may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) Section 362.4 specifies that order “shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court” and directs the order be filed in a pending family law proceeding (§ 362.4, subd. (b)) or, if there is none, as part of a new family court file (§ 362.4, subd. (c)).