legal news
[…] 3. This case must be remanded to the juvenile court to exercise its discretion and declare whether the offense is a felony or misdemeanor.



Vincent complains that the juvenile court did not actually exercise its discretion to declare whether his offense was a felony or misdemeanor because it made no such oral pronouncement. He contends that this matter must be remanded for the juvenile court to correct its error.



We agree.



After trial, the juvenile court found true the allegation that Vincent violated section 12101, subdivision (a)(1), a crime that is punishable as either a felony or misdemeanor. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides: If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.



Our Supreme Court instructs that the record in a given case may show that the juvenile court, despite its failure to comply with the statute, was aware of, and exercised its discretion to determine the felony or misdemeanor nature of a wobbler.