In re Xavier C.
[…] Xavier also contends the condition is unconstitutionally overbroad. The Attorney General responds that the condition is reasonably related to Xavier's future criminality because he committed a violent sexual offense and robbery with known gang members, and supervision of Xavier's computer use is appropriate to prevent communication with gang members and viewing of violent pornography. We agree with the Attorney General that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the condition and that the condition is not unconstitutionally overbroad.[4]
A
Section 730, subdivision (b) "'authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." A juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to fashion conditions of probation for the purpose of rehabilitation and may even impose a condition of probation that would be unconstitutional or otherwise improper so long as it is tailored to specifically meet the needs of the juvenile.' " (In re J.B.