legal news
[…] the 12-month or 18-month review dates.  Under
these circumstances, any misinformation in the September 2011 report about
Mother’s period of incarceration did not prejudice her.

          Mother
contends the court failed to make statutorily-mandated findings at the
September 2011 hearing, specifically, a finding that reasonable services were
provided to Mother or a finding by clear and convincing evidence that Mother
“‘failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a
court-ordered treatment plan.’”  The last
paragraph of section 366.21, subdivision (e) provides that if the child is not
returned to his or her parent or legal guardian, “the court shall determine
whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent or legal
guardian in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the
continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent or
legal guardian.”href="#_ftn11" name="_ftnref11"
title="">[11]  (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule
5.708(e)(1).)  Although not articulated
at the hearing, the minute order reflects that the court made this finding.  (See In
re Merrick V
. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 235, 249 [conflicts between reporter’s