legal news
[…] Mother’s failure to file a timely petition for extraordinary writ and construed
her appeal of the order terminating parental rights as such petition.  (220 Cal.App.4th at p. 671.)  Here, unlike in Maggie S., Mother was orally advised of the need to file a writ
petition.

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10" name="_ftn10" title="">[10]
        At no point, did Mother indicate
she was meeting any resistance from prison officials or ask the caseworker for
assistance.

id=ftn11>

href="#_ftnref11" name="_ftn11" title="">[11]         The first paragraph
of section 366.21, subdivision (e) provides that the court shall, at the
six-month review hearing, “order the return of the child to the physical
custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her
parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”  (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)  There is no dispute that the court made this
finding.

id=ftn12>

href="#_ftnref12"
name="_ftn12" title="">[12]         Mother contends that DCFS’s alleged
failure to provide reasonable services during the six-month post-disposition