Filed 10/23/17 In re Y.J. CA2/6
[…] (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436, 443; In re Kevin S. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 97, 118-119.)
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
YEGAN, J.
We concur:
GILBERT, P. J.
TANGEMAN, J.
Arthur A. Garcia, Judge
Superior Court County of Santa Barbara
______________________________
Laini Millar Melnick, under appointment by the Court of Appeal for Defendant and Appellant.
No appearance for Respondent.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 241.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and . . . society. The recommendation of both departments shall be presented . . . and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.”