In re Y.S.
[…] Appellant was 13 1/2 years old when he committed the offense in this case. His age and prior experience with the juvenile justice system, particularly the fact that he was on probation when the offense occurred, supports the juvenile court’s determination Appellant he appreciated the wrongfulness of his actions.
II. Substantial Evidence of Exhibiting a Deadly Weapon
Appellant believes insufficient evidence as a matter of law supports the juvenile court’s finding he exhibited a “deadly weapon“ within the meaning of section 417, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides:
“Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”