In re Z.G. CA2/6
[…] The parties represent that questions have arisen whether Z. is actually an Indian child.
DISCUSSION
Request for Judicial Notice
We grant the Department’s request to take judicial notice of the trial court’s minute orders dated October 27, November 16, and December 22, 2016. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459.) These orders demonstrate that no tribal adoption order was filed with the court within 120 days of the June 29 order, the court did not grant an extension, and the court set a hearing for March 10, 2017, to select a new permanent plan. (§ 366.24, subd. (c)(6).) Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6) provides, “If the child’s tribe does not file the tribal customary adoption order within the designated time period, the court shall make new findings and orders pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 366.26 and this subdivision to determine the best permanent plan for the child.”
We deny the Department’s request to take additional evidence of the fact that the tribe will not go forward with a tribal customary adoption order, as reported in the October 27 minute order, and the Department’s “Second Addendum Report.”