IQAir North America, Inc. v. CHA La Mirada, LLC CA
[…] “As a general rule, ‘[p]rovided the trier of fact does not act arbitrarily, he may reject in toto the testimony of a witness, even though the witness is uncontradicted. [Citations.]’ [Citation.] This rule is applied equally to expert witnesses. [Citation.]” (Foreman & Clark Corp. v. Fallon (1971) 3 Cal.3d 875, 890.)
As to the cost of repaving and repairing IQAir’s parking area, sections 4.1 and 4.3 of the RPMA put that responsibility squarely on IQAir.
III. Injunctive relief
A. Irreparable harm
Civil Code section 3422 governs the granting of a permanent injunction. It states in relevant part that “a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [¶] 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [or] [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief.” (Civ. Code, § 3422.) Under this statute, a “plaintiff must ordinarily show that the defendant’s wrongful acts threaten to cause irreparable injuries, ones that cannot be adequately compensated in damages. [Citation.]” (Intel Corp. v. Hamidi (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1342, 1352, citing 5 Witkin, Cal.