Itzhaki v. Ozeri
[…] There was no abuse of discretion by the trial court in determining that there had been no excusable neglect and that the delay was unduly prejudicial to Itzhaki.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is to recover costs of appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
WOODS, J.
We concur:
JOHNSON, Acting P.J.
ZELON, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
[1] As stated in this courts opinion filed May 2, 2005, at footnote 1, Business and Professions Code section 7031 provides: Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under the chapter but failed to comply with Section 7029.
[2] Ozeri did not attempt to file an amended pleading until more than four months after the 30-day period specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 472b.