JACOBS FARM/DEL CABO, INC V. WESTERN FARM SERVICE, INC
[…] (Tit. 3, §§ 6434, subd. (b)(11), 6428, subd. (c).)
Notwithstanding its permit requirements, article 1 of chapter 3, division 7, “does not relieve any person from liability for any damage to the person or property of another person which is caused by the use of any restricted material.” (§ 14003.) Moreover, the Legislature has tempered the commissioner’s permitting authority with section 14009. Under section 14009, subdivision (a), “Any interested person” may ask the commissioner to review a decision pertaining to the issuance, refusal to issue, revocation, or suspension of a permit. “A directly affected person may thereafter appeal to the director to review the commissioner’s action.” (Ibid.) The commissioner and the director must act on a request for review or appeal within 10 days (id. subds. (a) & (e)) and both are directed to conduct their reviews, “in an expeditious manner so that needed pest control measures are not adversely affected.” (Id. subd. (b).)