JACOBS FARM/DEL CABO, INC V. WESTERN FARM SERVICE, INC
[…] (§§ 11891-11895, 12996-12999.) Any money recovered is paid to the DPR. (§ 12998.) The director or a commissioner may also seek an injunction to restrain the violation of any order made pursuant to division 6 or 7. (§§ 11895.5, 13000.1.) Section 12999.2 specifies, “The remedies or penalties provided by [division 7] are in addition to the remedies or penalties available under any other law.” Neither division authorizes monetary compensation for property damage caused by violation of the pesticide laws.
Finally, section 11501.1, subdivision (a) provides that divisions 6 and 7 “are of statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides to the exclusion of all local regulation. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this code, no ordinance or regulation of local government, including, but not limited to, an action by a local governmental agency or department, a county board of supervisors or a city council, or a local regulation adopted by the use of an initiative measure, may prohibit or in any way attempt to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides, and any of these ordinances, laws, or regulations are void and of no force or effect.”
B. Injunctive Relief
Defendant’s first argument is that the superior court has no jurisdiction to entertain a private suit for injunctive relief pertaining to the use of regulated pesticides.