Jacqueline E. v. Superior Court
[…] [3] All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
[4] All references to rule 1466 are to former rule 1466, which was renumbered rule 5.740 and amended effective January 1, 2007. (See 23 Wests Ann. Court Rules, rule 1466.) The language in rule 1466 upon which Jacqueline relies was notchanged when the rule was renumbered and amended while this writ was pending. For the sake of clarity and the convenience of the parties, we refer to this rule by its formernumber.
[5] Section 396 states: It is the policy of the Legislature that foster care should be a temporary method of care for the children of this state, that children have a right to a normal home life, free from abuse, that reunification with the natural parents or another alternate permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship are more suitable to a childs well-being than is foster care, that this state has a responsibility to attempt to ensure that children are given the chance to have happy and healthy lives . . . .
[6] In Kelly D., the Department relied on Maricela C. v.