legal news
[…] Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 541 [“a totality of circumstances analysis successfully winnows out cases ‘too weak to raise a rational inference that discrimination occurred.’ ”].) For all of the reasons discussed, we conclude plaintiff failed to carry his evidentiary burden. Therefore, the first cause of action was properly adjudicated in defendants’ favor.
Fourth Cause of Action
The CFRA entitles eligible employees to take up to 12 unpaid workweeks in a 12-month period for family care and medical leave, which includes time to recover from a serious health condition. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a); Rogers v. County of Los Angeles (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 480, 487.) A “serious health condition” is statutorily defined as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital … [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).) Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action alleges that defendants “discharged [him] from his employment because he exercised his right to request medical leave to care for his serious medical condition.”