legal news
[…] We do not find this case persuasive here.


[8] Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part that: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."


Section 19381 also provides in pertinent portion that: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state, to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part . . . ."