legal news
[…] Ample evidence in the record showed that FTB mailed Jay NPA #1 to his last known address.


More importantly, however, Jay concedes, as FTB points out in its respondent's brief, the relief he sought, to enjoin the OTW issued by FTB and levied on Jay's bank, is essentially barred by the California Constitution and sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code which prohibit the issuance of an injunction, writ of mandate or any other legal process to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of state income tax. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32; § 19381.)[8] Article XIII, section 32 further provides in part that ". . . [a]fter payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." The Legislature provided for such a scheme in section 19382, which provides in part that "after payment of the tax and denial by [FTB] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action upon the grounds set forth in