legal news
[…] (Dupuy v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 410, 416; People ex rel. Franchise Tax Board v. Superior Court (Safeco Life Ins. Co.) (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 526, 545-546.)


With regard to taxpayers seeking a refund of taxes alleged to have been improperly assessed, section 19381 provides that ". . . any individual after protesting a notice or notices of deficiency assessment issued because of his or her alleged residence in this state and after appealing from the action of the [FTB] to the State Board of Equalization may within 60 days after the action of the State Board of Equalization becomes final commence an action, on the grounds set forth in his or her protest, in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento, in the County of Los Angeles or in the City and County of San Francisco against [FTB] . . . ." The record facts reveal Jay did not comply with existing tax law. He did not timely or even belatedly protest the validity of NPA #1. He did not pay an amount of tax he claims to be illegal and then file a claim with FTB for a refund.