legal news
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32; § 19381.)[8] Article XIII, section 32 further provides in part that ". . . [a]fter payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." The Legislature provided for such a scheme in section 19382, which provides in part that "after payment of the tax and denial by [FTB] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund. . . . " This statutory scheme has been held to be constitutional against claims such deprived taxpayers of due process. (Dupuy v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 410, 416; People ex rel. Franchise Tax Board v. Superior Court (Safeco Life Ins. Co.) (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 526, 545-546.)