legal news
[…] [7] During the pendency of this appeal, Jay brought to the attention of this court the recent United States Supreme Court case of Jones v. Flowers (2006) ___ U.S. ___ [126 S.Ct. 1708], which found notice sent by certified mail that had been returned to the tax commissioner marked "unclaimed" possibly insufficient to satisfy due process. We do not find this case persuasive here.


[8] Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part that: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."