Filed 6/9/22 J.B.B. Investment Partners v. Fair CA1/2
[…] Bidna & Keys, APLC (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 200, 210–211; Bergstein v. Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 793, 806–807 (Bergstein).) We agree with these authorities.
Third, plaintiffs argue their abuse of process cause of action is not subject to an anti-SLAPP motion because it is “partially subject to SLAPPback.” A “SLAPPback” is defined as “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) An anti-SLAPP motion may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party “whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.” (§ 425.18, subd. (h).) (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 268 (Soukup).) For purposes of section 425.18, subdivision (h), an “illegal act” is “an act ‘[f]orbidden by law,’ ” which may include non-criminal statutory violations.