legal news
[…] Mother and father both argue the court erred when it: (1) found true the allegation that they caused A.C.-G.’s death; and (2) given the true finding on the section 300, subdivision (f), allegation, denied them reunification services under section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(4) and (c), because reunification services would have been in the children’s best interests.

A. The Jurisdictional Finding

Here, the court found true the allegation in the second amended petition that “[t]he children’s parents caused the death of another child—the paternal cousin, [A.C.-G.] through abuse or neglect.” Section 300, subdivision (f), provides: “A child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The child’s parent or guardian caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect.” This jurisdictional finding must be made by a preponderance of the evidence. (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services v. Superior Court (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 13, 20.)