legal news
[…] This jurisdictional finding must be made by a preponderance of the evidence. (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services v. Superior Court (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 13, 20.)

The jurisdictional finding was also the basis for the juvenile court’s finding under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(4), which states: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect.” As the statute provides, the juvenile court must make this finding by clear and convincing evidence.