legal news
[…] 1. The court did not violate father’s due process rights by refusing to continue the 18-month permanency review hearing.

Father contends the court erred in denying his counsel’s request to continue the 18-month permanency review hearing so father could appear in person to testify regarding his compliance with the court’s case plan. This argument implicates both father’s right to be physically present at the 18-month review hearing and his right to testify in person regarding his compliance with the case plan.

We begin with father’s right to be present at the 18-month review hearing. Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1), provides the 18-month review hearing “shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent … .” And here, the 18-month review hearing was scheduled for July 11, 2018, exactly 18 months after the minor’s removal following his birth in January 2017. Father’s counsel acknowledged father received proper notice of the hearing, but requested at the outset of the hearing that