Filed 5/12/22 Jin and Yu v. Pup Pup Hooray CA4/3
[…] It also clearly states that the notice was mailed to two addresses, one in Lake Forest (the premises) and the other in Foothill Ranch. There is no confusion.
In any event, we would not entertain these issues on appeal, as they were not raised below. We mention them primarily to express our disappointment that such arguments were made by a member of the bar.
C. Reasonable Estimate of Amount Due
Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision (2), requires the three-day notice to pay or quit to include “the amount that is due.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.1, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, “If the amount stated in the notice provided to the tenant pursuant to subdivision (2) of Section 1161 is clearly identified by the notice as an estimate and the amount claimed is not in fact correct, but it is determined upon the trial or other judicial determination that rent was owing, and the amount claimed in the notice was reasonably estimated, the tenant shall be subject to judgment for possession and the actual amount of rent and other sums found to be due.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.1, subdivision (e), provides a 20 percent leeway, more or less, in estimating the amount of rent due.