Filed 5/12/22 Jin and Yu v. Pup Pup Hooray CA4/3
[…] [6] During the first day of trial, the court stated, “Unless there’s an objection, I admit. So if you have an objection you have to speak up. [¶] . . . [¶] Okay, you don’t have to say no objection, okay? Only if you have an objection, unmute yourself. Otherwise, I just let it in, okay?”
[7] During Jin’s case-in-chief, on the first day of trial, there was some discussion between the court and Jin’s counsel regarding assigning exhibit numbers for the lease agreement, the three-day notice, and the proof of service. Pup Pup’s counsel did not say a word during this discussion.
[8] Evidence Code section 604 provides, “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.”
[9] Pup Pup characterizes the proof of service as referring to “a document by a slightly different name.”