legal news
[…] But following oral argument, the court reduced the undertaking amount to $20,000.

Johansen timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Sections 525 through 533 provide the primary statutory authority for injunctions pending trial. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 9:501, p. 9(II)-2.) Under section 529, a court, on granting an injunction, “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (§ 529, subd. (a).) “This rule serves to afford compensation to parties who are ultimately found to have been wrongly enjoined.” (Stevenson v. City of Sacramento (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 545, 551 (Stevenson).)