legal news
[…] Johansen also suggests a third argument for reversal in her introduction, which she titled “Statement of the Nature of the Action.” She suggests there that defendants who anticipate incurring attorney fees as a result of an injunction cannot seek to safeguard their ability to recover these fees through an injunction bond if they can potentially recover these fees through some alternative means. But we find nothing in the text of section 529 that imposes this limitation. Section 529 states that a court “must require an undertaking” covering “any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the [enjoined] party may sustain by reason of the injunction”—not that a court “must require an undertaking,” except when the enjoined party might be able to recover its damages through some other means.