Johnsen v. Johnsen
[…] The record shows that Brian was personally served twice. Proofs from both of those services are in the record. If Brian intends on appeal to reiterate his argument that the summons was not completely filled out because the box indicating that he was served as an individual defendant was not checked, that argument fails because that box was checked on the second summons served on Brian.
Further, by making a general appearance in this action, Brian waived his right to argue that summons was not properly served. Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (b), states that " [a] general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." " [A] party who seeks relief on any basis other than a motion to quash for lack of personal jurisdiction will be deemed to have made a general appearance and waived all objections to defects in service, process, or personal jurisdiction." (Dial 800 v.