legal news
[…] (Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 209.)
Section 913, subdivision (a), to which section 945.6 refers, provides that “[w]ritten notice of the action . . . or the inaction that is deemed rejection . . . shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.” Section 915.4, in turn, provides that government entities must give notice of their decisions on claims either by personal delivery or by “[m]ailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application . . . .” Section 915.2 provides that, if the government entity gives notice by mail, the notice must be “deposited in . . . a mailbox . . . in a sealed envelope, properly addressed, with postage paid,” and that the “notice shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time of the