legal news
[…] DISPOSITION

The order of May 20, 2021, granting in part and denying in part the Coombs Defendants’ SLAPP motion is affirmed. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

STREETER, Acting P. J.

WE CONCUR:

BROWN, J.

NADLER, J.*


[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specifically designated.

[2] For clarity and economy of expression, we will sometimes refer to the parties, and to relatives of the parties who have roles in the factual background here, by their first names. We mean no disrespect.

[3] Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (a) (“A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation.”).