legal news
[…] Moreover, the remedies sought in the separate actions need not be precisely the same so long as the court exercising original jurisdiction has the power to litigate all the issues and grant all the relief to which any of the parties might be entitled under the pleadings. [Citation.]” (Plant Insulation Co. v. Fibreboard Corp., supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 788.)
The relevant family law court jurisdiction in a dissolution proceeding is provided in Family Law Code section 2010, subdivision (e): “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties.” This includes resolving the characterization of property as either community or separate property. (Fam. Code, §§ 2550, 2551; Askew v. Askew (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 942, 962.) “‘Property’ includes real and personal property and any interest therein.” (Fam. Code, § 113.)