Joyner v. www.socalsoccertalk.com
[…] Western L.Rev. 399.)
[2] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
[3] Section 916, subdivision (a), provides: Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9, inclusive, and in Section 116.810, the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order, but the trial court may proceed upon any other matter embraced in the action and not affected by the judgment or order.
[4] Section 2025.210, subdivision (b), provides: The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.
[5] We note the discovery sanctions were unrelated to the trial courts order granting defendants anti-SLAPP motion. Thus, our reversal of the judgment based on that order does not moot the sanctions issue.