legal news
[…] He also argues his trial attorney was ineffective for not objecting to the admission of the hearsay statement. We conclude the detective’s statement was properly admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule under section 355.1, and that father abandoned any challenge to the juvenile court’s assumption of dependency jurisdiction and forfeited the issue of placement by not requesting it.

  1. The Statement of Leon Was Admissible Hearsay

In determining whether a minor is a person described under section 300, the juvenile court may consider any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the court’s jurisdiction. (§ 355, subd. (a).) “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (Ibid.)

A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction may be based. (§ 355, subd. (b).)