legal news
[…] In addition, they understood the information they provided the department would be used by the juvenile court in making decisions about father’s parental rights to J.V. Consequently, father was not prejudiced by counsel’s failure to call the detectives.

  1. Father Abandoned Any Challenge to the Jurisdictional Findings

The juvenile court exercised its dependency jurisdiction over J.V. after finding she was a minor described in section 300, subdivisions (a), (b)(1), (f) and (j). The court found prima facie evidence to support the subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) counts pursuant to section 355.1, which provides in subdivision (a), “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent … who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” Competent professional evidence in this case was the opinion of the coroner as communicated to the detectives and ultimately to the department.