legal news
[…] 1. The Statement of Leon Was Admissible Hearsay

In determining whether a minor is a person described under section 300, the juvenile court may consider any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the court’s jurisdiction. (§ 355, subd. (a).) “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (Ibid.)

A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction may be based. (§ 355, subd. (b).) “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one [of the enumerated hearsay exceptions.]” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) One such exception occurs when the declarant is a peace officer. (Id., subd. (c)(1)(C).)

Father objects to the statement made by Leon included in the department’s detention report that the baby died from nonaccidental trauma.