KAATZ v. CITY OF SEASIDE
[…] Kaatz argues further that his appeal was timely.
II. Timeliness Of Notice Of Appeal
Because the timely filing of a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite for our review of this case (Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide Weather Ins. Agency, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 51, 56), we first address respondents’ motion to dismiss the appeal. Here, the notice of appeal was filed on the 60th day after K&B Bakewell mailed a notice of entry of judgment. Respondents contend that the notice of appeal was not timely filed because, pursuant to section 870(b), “no appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered pursuant to this chapter [9, sections 860 through 870] unless a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment.” Kaatz responds that he is not challenging by appeal a “judgment entered pursuant to” the validation statutes.