KAATZ v. CITY OF SEASIDE
[…] (City of Ontario v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 335, 341 (City of Ontario).)[17]
To be continue as Part II...
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[2] After the motion to dismiss was heard and decided, Government Code section 53511 was amended; the text of the former statute that is at issue here remained unchanged but was designated as subdivision (a) in the amendment. (See Stats. 2004, ch. 470, § 3, p. 3064.) Unless otherwise specified, we will refer to Government Code section 53511 as it existed before its 2004 amendment.
[3] Section 526a reads in part: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a . . . city . . . of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”
[4] The action also named Daniel E. Keen as a defendant in his official capacity as City Manager. City and Keen were and are represented by the same counsel and their positions concerning the litigation do not diverge.