Kalo v. Alam
[…] [Citations.] Further, a court may not review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting an arbitrator’s award. [Citations.] [¶] Thus, it is the general rule that, with narrow exceptions, an arbitrator’s decision cannot be reviewed for errors of fact or law.” (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 11.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a), sets forth the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award. Alam sought to vacate the arbitrator’s award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), which provides that the court “shall vacate the award” if it determines that “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” “Under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), an arbitrator exceeds his powers by acting without subject matter jurisdiction, deciding an issue that was not submitted to arbitration, arbitrarily remaking the contract, upholding an illegal contract, issuing an award that violates a well-defined