legal news
[…] The trust contained no such language. The trial court held that upon the youngest child’s reaching majority, the trust should terminate and the children receive the balance of any property remaining in equal shares. (Id. at p. 697.) The appellate court agreed. “When the objects of a trust have been fully performed the title of the trustee ceases and the legal as well as the equitable title vests in the beneficial owner unless the intention of the creator clearly appears that the legal title should continue in the trustee.” (Id. at p. 699.)


Appellant also attempts to rely on section 15407, subdivision (b). That subdivision provides, “On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.” Appellant contends respondent delayed the process of distribution in violation of this section and others dealing with the obligation of a trustee to give notice to known creditors (§ 19050, subd. (a)) and those who might contest the trust (§ 16061.7, subd. (h)).