Filed 10/4/17 Kautter v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 1257.)
Section 2934a, subdivision (a)(1)(A) requires a substitution of trustee to be signed by all beneficiaries under the trust deed or their successors. But subdivision (d) of the section provides that, once recorded, the substitution constitutes “conclusive evidence of the authority of the substituted trustee . . . to act . . . .” Because the substitution of trustee was recorded, Kautter cannot challenge the authority of the trustee to act.
Kautter is not entitled to a cancellation of her note and trust deed pursuant to section 3412. Section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Not only does Kautter’s complaint fail to allege any proper ground for cancellation, cancellation would require her to restore to the beneficiary the amount she borrowed. (Star Pacific Investments, Inc. v. Oro Hills Ranch, Inc.