KCA Electronics v. Legacy Electronics
[…] The part that is granted concerns the second exhibit. The second exhibit is made up of pages 148-151 of the deposition of Ace Sterling. The material is hereby stricken from the reply brief because, on February 22, 2007, KCA made a motion to augment the record with those very pages from Sterlings deposition, which this court, in an order filed March 19, 2007, denied.
[9] Section 2207, subdivision (1) provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.