legal news
[…] The court pointed to evidence that O’Brien borrowed trailers when he needed them and missed no income. The court refused to award damages based on the rental value of the trailers because “any award for damages for loss of use would be speculative and not supported by evidence.”
Civil Code section 3336 governs the damages awarded for conversion of property. It provides: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
“First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
“Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” (Civ. Code, § 3336, italics added.)
“ ‘Whether a plaintiff “is entitled to a particular measure of damages is a question of law subject to de novo review.