Filed 6/20/22 Kent v. Quesada CA2/5
[…] Given Quesada’s own allocation, a more formal judicial calculation under section 14124.76 was unnecessary.
We also see nothing in section 14124.76, subdivision (a) or elsewhere that forecloses the court from making the allocation in conjunction with a summary judgment motion. Quesada acknowledges he has found no authority to the contrary. By its own terms, section 14124.76, subdivision (a) contemplates that the court, not a jury, make this determination: “Either the director or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures.” This language does not limit the department to a motion specially denominated as one under section 14124.76.