legal news
[…] [3] Statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.

[4] Section 818.2 provides: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.” Section 820.2 states: “[A] public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” And, section 845 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” To the extent Plaintiff claims the County is liable for its decision not to charge the suspect with the correct crime, or that it performed an inadequate investigation, or that it failed to provide adequate police protection services, these statutes, in addition to sections 815.2 and 821.6,