Filed 8/17/22 Kim v. Lee CA2/7
[…] The court found Lee failed to meet his burden to show he did not receive actual notice, observing “Lee’s declaration merely states that he was unaware of this lawsuit until February 2020.” The court based its ruling on “all the evidence and circumstances discussed in connection with YNOT’s service, and in the absence of any explanation as to how Yong Lee could not have received the complaint that was mailed to him at his business address and specifically addressed to him . . . .”
Lee timely appealed.
- DISCUSSION
-
- Section 473.5 and Standard of Review
Section 473.5, subdivision (a), provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment is entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) The motion must “be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.” (Id., subd. (b).) The party requesting relief must also file and serve a copy of the proposed answer or other responsive pleading to be filed in the action. (Ibid.)
The motion must be filed within a reasonable time, but no later than the earlier of two years after entry of the default judgment or 180 days after service of written notice of entry of the default or default judgment. (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) If the motion is timely and the moving party’s “lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, [the court] may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Section 473.5 “empowers a court to grant relief from a default judgment where a valid service of summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party.” (Anastos v.