legal news
[…] Nevertheless, to the extent one could conclude that the court erred, the error was harmless. Ultimately, a trial did not occur on July 27, 2020, and the case was removed from the active trial calendar due to Tzankov being arrested and charged that morning. There is nothing indicating that a result more favorable to Tzankov would have occurred if Son2’s attorney had appeared in-person. Therefore, if there were an error, then it was harmless. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475.)

3. TRIAL BRIEFS

A person may request an elder abuse protective order by filing a petition in the trial court. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(2).) “The respondent may file a response that explains or denies the alleged abused.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (g).) Thus, the statute contemplates the filing of a petition and an optional response. Tzankov does not indicate that he requested the filing of trial briefs in the trial court. Accordingly, he has forfeited the issue for appellate review.