legal news
[…] On October 15, 2020, and February 9, 2021, Tzankov announced he was ready for trial. By requesting a trial on the merits and announcing that he was ready for the trial, Tzankov indicated that he was submitting to the trial court’s authority to decide the merits of the case. Thus, Tzankov generally appeared and thereby forfeited the jurisdictional issue.

Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 418.11, Tzankov asserts that he has only appeared at ex parte proceedings, and, therefore, he has not made a general appearance. Code of Civil Procedure section 418.11 provides, “An appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a waiver of the right to make a motion under Section 418.10.” “An ex parte proceeding is a proceeding that does not afford the opposing party notice and an opportunity to be heard on the requested relief.” (K.G. v.