Koff v. Harry
[…] 2. Certification of Notice of Tax Lien
Koff contends that under section 27320, the Inyo County Recorder, Harry, could not lawfully record the 2004 notice of federal tax lien against Koffs property unless the tax lien notice was authorized. Although it is unclear as to what Koff means by the term, authorized, it appears from the record, particularly from the reporters transcript of the hearing on the demurrer, that Koff is asserting that the notice of tax lien must be certified before it is filed. Section 27320 does not require certification.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2101, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: Notices of liens, certificates, and other notices affecting federal tax liens or other federal liens must be filed in accordance with this title.