Kondrot v. Russell
[…] The request is denied, because the mere pendency of a criminal case as opposed to a conviction is irrelevant to the issuance of the restraining order in this case. We would also refuse a request to take judicial notice of a conviction if there had been one.
[2] According to Kondrot, at the time of the September incident, she and Russell had been broken up for about six months, and were occupying separate bedrooms in the home. They were both in the midst of preparations to move out.
[3] Our record does not reflect any effort to introduce evidence from Andrew Hoover.
[4] Evidence Code section 1200 states in pertinent part: (a) Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.