legal news
[…] The trial court recognized, as DeAntoni argued, that Civil Code section 2792 should not apply as a factual matter, because the obligation to enter the Guaranty was not "entered into at the same time with the original obligation."[3] (Civ. Code, § 2792.) Nevertheless, the court determined that DeAntoni, as a party to the Guaranty, was bound by a factual recital in the surety agreement which stated that the Guaranty was "a condition of the original . . . Contract." The court ruled that it was required to conclusively presume the truth of this recital under Section 622, which states: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest[.]"[4] The court concluded, "I don't think I have any choice under the law" but to render judgment for Kovtun.[5]


DISCUSSION