legal news
[…] (See, e.g., Rusk v. Johnston (1937) 18 Cal.App.2d 408, 409 [guaranty invalid for lack of consideration].) The trial court granted the motion.


A second nonjury trial was held on April 6, 2005, at which the court heard testimony on the issue of the validity of the Guaranty. At trial, Kovtun did not dispute that the Guaranty was without separate consideration. Instead, Kovtun argued that no such consideration was required under Civil Code section 2792, which provides that the consideration for an original agreement is sufficient to support a subsequently executed guaranty if the guaranty obligation is "entered into at the same time with the original obligation." (Civ. Code, § 2792 ["Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the


latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation'']; Pacific States Sav. etc. Co. v. Stowell (1935) 7 Cal.App.2d 280, 281 (Pacific States).)


The trial court agreed with Kovtun, ruling that under Civil Code section 2792, the consideration for the original Laguna Subcontract supported the Guaranty.