legal news
[…] Post (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 467, 477 [discussing codification of Code of Civil Procedure in 1872].)


[2] Plaintiffs Jay and Lael Kovtun are the cotrustees of the Kovtun Family Trust. Plaintiff Gordon Kovtun, the sole beneficiary of the Kovtun Family Trust, is not a party to this appeal.


[3] The court found that the Guaranty was not contemplated in the original transaction between Kull and Laguna/DeAntoni, but was in fact much broader than the personal guarantee referred to in the Laguna Subcontract.


[4] Section 622 states in full: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."


[5] Expressly contemplating appeal, the trial court stated that it was "finding in favor of [DeAntoni] on every issue except the recital. In other words, I'm finding that but for that recital, there would be no consideration.