Krause v. Mercedes-Benz USA CA2/6
[…] Instead, the court continued the trial date and reopened discovery for the limited purpose of allowing another defense inspection of the vehicle and a second deposition of Wierman.
MBUSA conducted its second inspection of the vehicle in November 2015. At that time, Wierman removed the paneling that covers the emergency brake mechanism. Upon removing the paneling, Wierman observed that one of the emergency brake bolts was “rounded off.”
Prior to Wierman’s trial testimony, the Krauses requested a hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402, which permits the trial court to “hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b).) The Krauses asserted that portions of Wierman’s anticipated testimony should be excluded for lack of foundation and speculation.