Filed 8/15/17 Kurzulian v. Straus CA2/4
[…] “Error must be affirmatively shown. [Citation.] The party appealing has the burden of overcoming the presumption of correctness. For this purpose, it must provide an adequate appellate record demonstrating the alleged error. Failure to provide an adequate record on an issue requires that the issue be resolved against the appellant. [Citation.]” (Defend Bayview Hunters Point Com. v. City and County of San Francisco (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 846, 859-860.)
Moreover, appellant failed to comply with the requirements of section 703.530, which provides: “If property is claimed as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting property to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, the claim of exemption shall include a financial statement.” (§ 703.530, subd. (a).) “The financial statement shall be executed under oath by the judgment debtor and, unless the spouses are living separate and apart, by the spouse of the judgment debtor.” (§ 703.530, subd. (c).) The financial statement must include all of the following: “(1) The name of the spouse of the judgment debtor. [¶] (2) The name, age, and relationship of all persons dependent upon the judgment debtor or the spouse of the judgment debtor for support. [¶] (3) All sources and the amounts of earnings and other income of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor. [¶] (4) A list of the assets of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor and the value of such assets. [¶] (5) All outstanding obligations of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.” (§ 703.530, subd. (b).)