Filed 8/15/17 Kurzulian v. Straus CA2/4
[…] (a), 699.710.) To effectuate the California Constitution’s command that ‘a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families’ be ‘protect[ed], by law, from forced sale’ (Cal. Const., art. XX, § 1.5), our Legislature exempted certain items of property from levy by creditors with money judgments; those exemptions are set forth in sections 704.010 through 704.210. [Citations.]” (O’Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 942, 947-948 (O’Brien).)
Appellant contends that his IRA is exempt under section 704.115, subdivision (b), which states: “All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.” (§ 704.115, subd. (b).) “However, this exemption is not an all-or-nothing affair; instead, it exempts these accounts ‘only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.’ [Citations.]” (O’Brien, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 950, quoting § 704.115, subd. (e).) The debtor has the burden of establishing his property qualifies for exemption. (Id. at p. 948; see Schwartzman v.