Filed 8/15/17 Kurzulian v. Straus CA2/4
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s request to continue the hearing.
DISPOSITION
The order appealed from is affirmed. Respondent is entitled to costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
WILLHITE, Acting P. J.
We concur:
MANELLA, J.
COLLINS, J.
[1] Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
[2] Because this appeal concerns only post-judgment collection efforts, we do not set forth facts regarding the underlying case.
[3] We will refer to appellant’s wife by her first name, Sylvia.
[4] Under section 704.115, IRAs are exempt from execution “only to the extent ‘necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires.’” (McMullen v. Haycock (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 753, 755–756 (McMullen).)
[5] Appellant contends, on the one hand, that he presented sufficient evidence for the court to make a determination and that the court should have granted his request for a continuance to present more evidence.