legal news
[…] (§ 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004) § 3 (Proposition 64); see also § 17203.) In direct contravention of the electorate’s intent, the majority disregards the express language of the amendment and makes it easier for a plaintiff to achieve standing under the UCL.

A. Meaning of “Lost Money or Property”


As relevant here, in the wake of Proposition 64 section 17204 now provides that a private plaintiff may bring a UCL action if he or she “has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.” (§ 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, § 3, italics added.) The amendment clearly sets out two requirements to establish standing. (See Peterson v. Cellco Partnership (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1583, 1590 (Peterson) [“private plaintiff must make a twofold showing”].)