legal news
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY Part-II
07:14:2011

KWIKSET CORPORATION v

KWIKSET CORPORATION v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE
COUNTY









Filed 1/27/11



IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA



KWIKSET CORPORATION et al., )
)
Petitioners, )
) S171845
v. )
) Ct.App. 4/3 G040675
THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE )
COUNTY, ) Orange County
) Super. Ct. No. 00CC01275
Respondent; )
)
JAMES BENSON et al., )
)
Real Parties in Interest. )
__________________________________ )

STORY CONTINUE FROM PART II….

Moreover, to interpret standing as dependent on eligibility for restitution would narrow section 17204 in a way unsupported by its text. Restitution under section 17203 is confined to restoration of any interest in “money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (Italics added.) A restitution order against a defendant thus requires both that money or property have been lost by a plaintiff, on the one hand, and that it have been acquired by a defendant, on the other. (See Kraus v.