Kyle v. Gentner CA4/3
[…] But the agreement is unambiguous in calling for a majority vote of members to approve the sale of Bay Cities’ real property.
III. Injunctive Relief
The final judgment enjoined Gentner from voting on the sale of Bay Cities’ real property if the prospective buyer is also making an offer for his adjoining property and from representing that his parcel is affiliated with Bay Cities’ parcel or that the two parcels are one project.
Civil Code section 3422 provides, “Except where otherwise provided by this title, a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [¶] 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; [¶] 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or, [¶] 4. Where the obligation arises from a trust.” We review a trial court’s decision to grant a permanent injunction for abuse of discretion. We review factual findings supporting the injunction for substantial evidence. (Mendez v. Rancho Valencia Resort Partners, LLC (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 248, 260-261; Horsford v.