legal news
[…] Liability Company, is hereby substituted in place and stead of Roosevelt Lofts,
LLC as Respondent for all purposes in this action.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4]           The
rehearing petition was also filed by the Roosevelt Parties.

 

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5]           The
petition for review was also filed by Roosevelt Lofts and The Roosevelt
Building Owners’ Association.

 

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6]           Upon
remand, District filed a peremptory challenge pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), which resulted in the transfer of
the matter to a different trial judge. 
Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part:  “A motion under this paragraph may be made
following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal
on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior
proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.”

 

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7]           On
October 16, 2012, the superior court granted the motion to sever and bifurcate
District’s fraud claim from the claims for injunctive and declaratory relief.

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8]           In