legal news
[…] As we previously discussed, however, we
reject GSR’s contention that the appeal was taken from the denial of a motion
to join a party.  Because we believe the
dispositive issue is jurisdictional—whether GSR’s substitution for Roosevelt Lofts in the prior
appeal constituted a general appearance in which GSR consented to this court’s
jurisdiction and became bound, as a party, by all orders issued in this case—we
conclude the applicable standard is the de novo standard of review.

 

            >B.         Consent
to Jurisdiction Generally

            Code
of Civil Procedure section 410.50 provides: 
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an
action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served
on him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10).  A general appearance by a party is equivalent
to personal service of summons on such party. 
[¶]  (b) Jurisdiction of the court
over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout
subsequent proceedings in the action.”

            “A
person’s consent to jurisdiction ‘may be expressed by words or by
conduct.’  (Rest.2d Conf. of Laws, § 32,
com. a, p. 130.)”  (Szynalski v. Superior Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1, 7 (>Szynalski).)  “A general appearance by a party is