Lacasto v. City of Santa Barbara
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co., supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 843.)
Constructive Notice
Appellant's complaint is premised upon her claim pursuant to the California Tort Claims Act (the Act). (Gov.Code, 810 et seq.)[2] Section 835, subdivision (b), of the Act provides that a public entity "is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition on its property" if "[t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." Pursuant to section 835.2, subdivision (b), "A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." "Dangerous condition" is defined as "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."